Ragging has ruined countless innocent lives and careers. As per the report of the Raghwan Committee, the Supreme Court has set policy with strict measures against those found indulging in undue activities pertaining to ragging. RITEE in agreement with the norms follows strict discipline in all spheres of administration, especially ragging, Anyone found guilty of ragging is liable to be punished in accordance with UGC regulations 2009 and Ragging Pratishedh Adhiniyam-2001 which has enacted by the Govt. of Chhattisgarh for prevention of ragging in educational institutions in the state.

As per guidelines laid down by Hon’ble Supreme Court to fight the menace of ragging in Educational Institution the following proctorial committee has been formed to keep a continuous watch and vigil over ragging and promptly deal with the incidents of ragging, inside and outside the campus.

The students and faculties are informed to,

  • Follow UGC Regulations, 2009 on curbing the menace of ragging (Available on INC website, i.e. www.indiannursingcouncil.org )
  • Ensuring online undertaking by the students and parents in the prescribed format regarding anti-ragging through website        www.amanmovement.org or www.antiragging.in
  • All the students, faculty and staff of the RITEE College of Nursing are aware of the following anti-ragging number and websites for reporting incidents of ragging occurring in college and Hostel.

College level:

  • Anti-ragging helpline 9302773091.
  • Email Id: ritconantiragging@gmail.com
  • Visit website:www.rit.edu.in

National Level:

RITEE Group of Institute ensures that the congenial and welcoming environment is given to the freshers. To achieve this objective following committees have been formed by the college for the session 2018-19 as per UGC regulations 2009.

Anti ragging Circular for 2018-19

Anti-Ragging Cell
S. No.
Name
Designation
Contact No
1. Mr. Thirumurugan M Asst. Professor 8197688231
2. Mrs. Sunitha S Asst. Professor 7869933876
3. Mr. Mallappa Shivapur Asst. Professor 8839368804
4. Ms. Rashmi Gedam Tutor 8085734687

Anti-Ragging Committee
S. No.
Name
Designation
Contact No
1. Mr. Balakrishnan P Principal 9302773091
2. Mrs. Wincy C Assoc. Prof, Dept. of Paed.Nsg 7338229923
3. Mr. Thirumurugan M HOD, Dept. of CHN 8197688231
4. Mrs. Sunitha. S HOD, Dept. of OBG Nursing 7869933876
5. Mr. Vasantha Kumar C HOD, Dept. of MSN 8296820868
6. Mr. Sugumar S HOD, Dept. of MHN 7974291674
7. Mrs. Surya Thyagarajan B.ScN 1st Yr Class Coordinator 8008243215
8. Mr. Shubham Chandrakar Warden Boys’ Hostel 9329773054
9. Mrs. Hiramani Verma Warden Girls’ Hostel 9303873125
10. Mr. Devesh Mishra Transport I/C 9329773029
11. Mr. Keshav Ram Sahu M. Sc Nursing 2nd Year 8982478757
12. Ms. Devika Sahu P. B. B. Sc Nursing 2nd Year 7067078727
13. Ms. Tanuja Kujur B. Sc Nursing 4th Year 8959405220

Note: Principal will be the Chairman of the Anti-Ragging Committee.

Anti-Ragging Squad
S. No.
Name
Designation
Contact No
1. Mr. Sugumar S HOD, Dept. of MHN 7974291674
2. Mrs. Surya Thyagarajan Asst. Professor, Dept. of MSN 8008243215
3. Mrs. Anjubala Janghel M. Sc Nursing 2nd Year 8962614321
4. Mrs. Moharmaniya Kushwaha P. B. B. Sc Nursing 2nd Year 9009152171
5. Ms. Divika Bunker B. Sc Nursing 4th Year 7999010406

 

Anti-Ragging Monitoring Committee
S. No.
Name
Designation
Contact No
1. Mr. Mallappa Shivapur Asst. Professor 8839368804
2. Mr. Sunil Singh Lecturer 7987314750
3. Ms. Laxmi Devi Tutor 9826825587
4. Ms. Priya Ojha Tutor 9406373252

Mentoring Cell
S. No.
Name
Designation
Contact No
1. Ms. Varsha Priyanka Das Assoc. Professor 8823848901
2. Ms. Neelima Caroline Minj Asst. Professor 7415561260
3. Mrs. Madhusmita Deep M. Sc Nursing 2nd Year 9285281774
4. Ms. Suchitra Majumdar P. B. B. Sc Nursing 2nd Year 8871424706
5. Ms. Vedika Chandrakar B. Sc Nursing 4th Year 8959000689

The committee will ensure that the University become a Ragging Free Zone with Zero level of tolerance towards Ragging.